Home JAMES S. OLEKSAK, JR., as Trustee of the Oleksak Revocable Living Trust v. WALTER A. BAENZIGER and NANCY BAENZIGER.
[…] The first two questions are entirely factual. The Court has found that Old Hallbourg Road from King's Brook to Sodom Brook follows the path shown on Exhibit 8. The Court also has found that the Crossing Point is the "location of an old bridge which crossed . . . Sodom Brook" at the end of the stretch of Old Hallbourg Road that Stephen and Thomas mentioned in their Deeds.

The third question – where is the boundary between the parties' properties along Old Hallbourg Road until it crosses Sodom Brook – is one of law. General Laws c. 183, § 58 (also known as the Derelict Fee Statute) provides in pertinent part:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way . . . unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way . . . , in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way, . . . as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way . . . between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way . . . as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding a side line.

The Derelict Fee Statute dictates who owns what in Old Hallbourg Road from its crossing of Kings Brook to the Crossing Point.